Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

www.swaguk.co.uk is registered under company number - 01365542.

We at SWAG take your privacy seriously and are committed to safeguarding all personal information from our customers and online visitors.

For the purpose of complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented the following to administrate how your personal information is collected, used, and stored.

‘Personal Data’ is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person. Under Data Protection Legislation, you have several rights regarding the use of your personal data.

All individuals have the right to object to giving their personal data but failure to do so may consequent in us providing a lesser service and/or rejection of certain services we offer (including but not limited to, finance options and insuring purchases). Please refer to our Privacy Policy for more information on your rights as an individual.

The personal data we request will be required for a purpose; for example, we need your personal data to allow us to provide the service for which you are requesting.

We will keep a record of transactions you carry out through our website, at our stores and any communications regarding your purchase. If you contact us, via email or live chat, we may keep a record of that communication for later reference.

We would like to communicate new product launches, promotional activities, instore event invitations and workshop invitations that we feel may interest you. This will only be done when you ‘Opt in’ to receive Direct Marketing communication in your preferred way.

All information you provide us with is stored on our secured server and any payment transactions will be processed through our protected, payment service provider (this includes online and instore payments). All data only be accessed by employees and contractors who are authorised to do so, in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We use cookies on our website to improve the service we provide and to uphold internet security. We automatically analyse trends and monitor usage statistics of our website by analysing traffic data such as: pages viewed, the previous and following sites visited and how you found our website

You can choose not to accept cookies and will still be able to access our website; however, this may prevent certain features from working fully.

We will never sell your data to third parties. Additionally, we will not release your information to third parties except under the terms of our Privacy Policy or unless we are required to by law.

We retain data for different lengths of time depending on what service we have provided to you. Once the data is no longer needed for that purpose or you have ‘Opted out’ or requested your personal data is removed, it will be destroyed.

We will always advise of any updates to our Privacy Policy, and your rights in connection with this, on our websites and we will see your continued use to our website, after the changes, as acceptance of them. If you no longer wish for us to hold your data after the potential updates, please notify us of any changes to your preferences.

Please visit https://www.swaguk.co.uk/your-data/ for more information on how we use your data.

If you have an online account and would like to request access to your data or for your information to be removed please visit - https://www.swaguk.co.uk/data-action-request/

Alternatively, you can contact info@swaguk.co.uk for any of the above requests – or for further information regarding your rights as an individual. (Please note, proof of identification will be requested to complete your request.)

The data held by SWAG may be shared/transferred to another company if the business, or any parts of it, are sold in the future. The details will be transferred under the agreement to assume our obligations to you under our current Privacy Policy.

Read our full Privacy Policy

The right to complain

We have appointed a Data Compliance Officer within our company who will inform, advise and monitor compliance through the organisation.

Data Compliance Officer: Darren Prior
Email: info@swaguk.co.uk
Tel: 01962 734459
Address: PO Box 145, Alresford, SO24 4AH

Alternatively, the UK’s Supervisory Authority is the Information Commissioners Office and Individuals can also raise any concerns with to how their data is being controlled or processed to them. You can do this by visiting their website - https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you have any questions concerning our Privacy Policy, or would like us to request, correct or destroy your information, please contact us on the below details:
Address: PO Box 145, Alresford, SO24 4AH
Email: info@swaguk.co.uk
Tel: 0800 028 4381
or visit https://www.swaguk.co.uk/data-action-request/